Rocky Mountain Root Beer
Rocky Mountain Root Beer was the idea that started Rocky Mountain Soda Company. We wanted to make the best flavored all natural root beer that that would evoke the memories of the true old West. Think warm vanilla and caramel notes that glide along a creamy cloud of delicious sassafras flavor. We also add a touch of cinnamon and nutmeg to give a grounded earthiness. We hope you enjoy the end result of our quest to create the finest root beer in the Rocky Mountains.
Buy some now!
The Bighorn Sheep
“The bighorn sheep (Ovis canadensis) is a species of sheep with trademarked curled horns that can weigh up to 30 pounds. Their horns can weigh more than all the other bones combined. The sheep themselves can weigh up to 300 pounds. Rocky Mountain bighorns inhabit the mountains from Canada south to New Mexico. They are relatives of goats, and have excellent balance due to their split hooves with rough bottoms for grip on rocks. These attributes, along with keen vision, help them move easily around the rugged mountain terrain. Bighorn males, called rams, are famous for their large, curled horns. The horns are a status symbol and a weapon used in battles throughout the Rocky Mountains. Fighting for dominance, males collide head to head into one another at speeds of up to 20 miles an hour. The ram’s thick, bony skull usually prevents serious injury. Females, called ewes, also have horns, but they are much smaller. Bighorns are usually 5 to 6 feet tall and live 6 to 12 years. A group of sheep is called a herd.”
Colorado Cola was our logical second step. We wanted to create an all natural cola that is unique yet nostalgic. We set out with the goal of making an old fashioned soda fountain style cola that was updated for the present. We started out with a classic cola nut extract base, and added a touches of cinnamon, coriander, lime, vanilla and wild cherry extracts to come up with a taste that is familiar but pleasantly different. We hope you enjoy our rich cola that starts with a smooth vanilla flavor that highlights the cola body and finishes with a wild cherry taste.
Buy some now!
“The bison (Bison bison), often called buffaloes, are the heaviest land animals in North America. Bison stand 5 to 6.5 feet tall at the shoulder, and can weigh over a ton. Despite their massive size, bison can run at speeds up to 40 miles an hour. They sport curved horns that can grow to two feet long. Bison are grazers who feed on grasses, herbs, shrubs, and twigs. In winter, bison can dig through deep snow with their heads to reach the vegetation below. The bison’s thick, shaggy coat is so well insulated that snow can collect on its back without melting. Historically, bison numbered an estimated 20-30 million. Unregulated shooting of bison in the Old West reduced their population to 1,091 in 1889. Today, approximately 500,000 bison live across North America. Females (cows) and adult males (bulls) generally live in small, separate bands and come together in very large herds during the summer mating season. Females give birth to one calf after a nine-month pregnancy. The Bison’s average lifespan is 12-20 years. A group of bison is called a gang or an obstinacy.”
Golden Ginger Beer
Golden Ginger Beer was started as an homage to our hometown of Golden, Colorado. It quickly turned into one of our signature sodas. We wanted to create a real ginger beer with bite. Something that is refreshing, yet powerful enough to stand up to the strongest mule kicks. We infused the final product with natural lime extract and and a touch of pepper for an unmistakable heat. It will definitely set your party on fire. We hope you enjoy this potent ginger beer for its unique characteristics as well as its many creative cocktail applications.
Buy some now!
The Mule Deer
“The mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) is a deer whose habitat is the western half of North America. It gets its name from its large, mule-like ears. Adult male mule deer are called bucks, adult females are called does, and young of both sexes are called fawns. Mule deer antlers are bifurcated, or “fork” as they grow. Each year the buck’s antlers start to grow in spring and are shed after mating season. Mule deer bucks have somewhat more prominent ears than females. The mule deer’s tail is black tipped. Instead of running, mule deer move with a bounding leap, called a stotting, with all four feet coming down together. Muledeer prefer to eat high amounts of fresh grass and populations tend to move up or down with those of their preferred foods. Mule deer rarely travel far from water or forage, and tend to bed down within easy walking distance of both. The mule deer is the largest of the Odocoileus genus, standing on average 40–42 inches at the shoulders. An adult buck will weigh from 150–300 pounds, with does averaging 125–175 pounds. Average life expectancy is from 8 to 12 years. A group of Mule Deer is called a herd.”
Boulder Birch Beer
Boulder Birch Beer is a creamy birch beer with hints of vanilla and maple syrup that will likely inspire memories of years gone by. The rich brown color is derived from the black birch species of birch tree from which the sap is extracted. After the sap is collected, it is distilled to make birch oil. The birch oil is then added with the extracts of Mexican Vanilla beans, and pure Maple syrup to give Boulder Birch Beer its distinctive flavor. This Birch Beer is happy to be like no other. We hope you enjoy this thick, frothy beverage that warms the soul.
Buy some now!
“The beaver (Castor canadensis) are second only to humans in their ability to manipulate and change their environment. Gnawing down trees with their strong teeth and powerful jaws, they create massive branch, log, and mud dams to block streams and turn fields into large ponds. Beaver homes, called lodges, are also constructed of branches and mud. Lodges are often located in the middle of ponds and can only be reached by underwater entrances. These large rodents move with a waddle on land but are graceful in the water. They use their large, webbed rear feet like swimming fins, and their paddle-shaped tails like rudders. They can swim at speeds of up to five miles an hour. They can remain underwater for 15 minutes without surfacing, and have a set of transparent eyelids that function like swim goggles. A beaver’s teeth grow continuously so that they are not worn down by chewing on wood. They are herbivores and prefer to eat leaves, bark, twigs, roots, and aquatic plants. Their fur is naturally oily and waterproof. Beaver usually live from 20-24 years. A group of beaver is called a colony or a family.”
Palisade Peaches & Cream is a delicious blend of ripe peaches smoothed out with a luscious cream finish. We set out to replicate the experience of eating a perfectly ripe peach in a Palisade orchard. Imagine the sweet nectar dripping out of every bite, kissed by the sun, and offering up all the bounty of the harvest. We wanted to churn that experience into a creamy finished soda that can only be called peach perfection. We hope you enjoy what we have striven to perfect, the wonderful taste of the prime peach harvest.
Buy some now!
“The Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana), is the second fastest land mammal in the world, after the cheetah. They can run at more than 53 miles an hour. Pronghorns are also great distance runners that can travel for miles at half that speed. Pronghorns are about three feet tall at the shoulders and weigh 100 to 150 pounds. They are reddish brown, but feature white stomachs and wide, white stripes on their throats. When startled they raise the hair on their rumps to display a white warning patch that can be seen for miles. Pronghorn also use the highly distinctive leaping gait known as a pronk. Both sexes sport impressive, backward-curving horns. The horns split to form forward-pointing prongs that give the species its name. Some animals have horns that are more than a foot long. The meal of choice for this speedy herbivore is generally grass, sagebrush, and other vegetation. By 1908, hunting had reduced the pronghorn population to less than 20,000. Protection of habitat and hunting restrictions have allowed their numbers to recover to nearly one million today. Pronghorn average life expectancy is from 8 to 12 years. A group is called a bend or a herd.”
Pikes Peak Prickly Pear was inspired by the refreshing and exotic flavor of the prickly pear cactus fruit. We combined the sweet juice of the prickly pear cactus fruit with an all natural strawberry extract to derive a pleasantly pink soda that is unlike anything you have enjoyed before. It is a sophisticated sweetness that is guaranteed to please. We hope you enjoy this truly one of a kind soda taste experience and share it with friends.
Buy some now!
“The porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum) is the prickliest of all rodents, and its Latin name means “quill pig.” Their coat of needle-like quills gives predators a sharp reminder that this animal is no easy meal. Porcupines have soft hair, but on their back, sides, and tail it is usually mixed with the sharp quills. These quills typically lie flat until a porcupine is threatened, when they leap to attention as a persuasive deterrent. Porcupines cannot shoot there quills as once thought, but the quills detach easily when touched. Quills have sharp tips and overlapping scales or barbs that make them difficult to remove once they are stuck in another animal’s skin. Porcupines grow new quills to replace the ones they lose. The porcupines found in North America are good climbers and spend much of their time in trees. The North American porcupine is the only species that lives in the U.S. and Canada, and is the largest of all porcupines. A single animal may have 30,000 or more quills. North American porcupines use their large front teeth to satisfy a healthy appetite for wood, but they also eat fruit and leaves. Female porcupines have between one and four young. Babies have soft quills at birth, which harden within a few days. Most young porcupines are ready to live on their own at about two months of age. They usually live 5 to 7 years. A group of porcupine is called a family or prickle.”
Loveland Lemon-Limeade is a naturally cloudy soda with a deliciously sweet start and a refreshingly tart finish. We wanted to pay tribute to the true lemon and lime style sodas of years gone by. This lemon-limeade can stand up to the most powerful thirsts turned on by a scorching Summer day. It also has enough bite to stand up to any mixed drink on your menu. We hope you partake in one of these fine sodas next time you are enjoying some fun in the sun.
Buy some now!
“The lynx (Lynx canadensis) is a solitary cat that haunts the remote northern forests of North America. Lynx are covered with beautiful thick fur that keeps them warm during frigid winters. The large body color varies from medium brown to gold-ish to beige-white. All lynx have white fur on their chests, bellies and on the insides of their legs. Their large paws are also furry and hit the ground with a spreading toe motion that makes them function as natural snowshoes. Their paws may become larger than a human hand or foot. These stealthy cats avoid humans and hunt at night, so they are rarely seen. All lynx are skilled hunters that make use of great hearing and eyesight so strong that a lynx can spot a mouse 250 feet away. The Lynx have an average weight of 22 to 29 pounds. Lynx eat mice, squirrels, and birds, but prefer the snowshoe hare. Lynx males (toms) mate with the females (queens) in early spring or late winter. About two months later, queens give birth to a litter of one to four kittens. Average life expectancy for a lynx is 8-12 years. Lynx are solitary animals, but the plural of lynx is also lynx.”
Grand Mesa Grape
Grand Mesa Grape is good, really good. We set out to create a grape soda that actually tastes like the grapes grown along the sides of the Grand Mesa. Unlike most other grape sodas on the market, our grape soda uses only the purest extract of natural grapes available. We lightly sweeten the soda so that only the true complexities of grape shine through. We hope that you enjoy the round and robust grape flavor that this Grand Mesa Grape so uniquely provides.
Buy some now!
“The Moose (Alces alces) is the largest species in the deer family. Most recognizable by their huge antlers, which can spread 6 feet from end to end, moose are about 5 to 6.5 feet tall at the shoulder and weigh up to a ton. Moose have long faces and muzzles that dangle over their chins. A flap of skin, known as a bell, sways beneath the moose’s throat. Moose are so tall that they prefer to browse higher grasses and shrubs because lowering their heads to ground level can be difficult. In winter they eat shrubs and pinecones, but they also scrape snow with their large hooves to clear areas for browsing on mosses and lichens. These hooves also act as snowshoes to support the heavy animals in soft snow and in muddy or marshy ground. Moose are at home in the water and, despite their bulk, are good swimmers. They have been seen paddling several miles at a time, and will even submerge completely, staying under for 30 seconds or more. On land, moose can run up to 35 miles an hour. In North America, the moose range includes almost all of Canada, the upper Rocky Mountains, and isolated moose populations have been verified as far south as the mountains of Utah and Colorado. In 1978, a few breeding pairs were introduced in western Colorado, and the state’s moose population is now more than 1,000. Moose live from 15 to 20 years. A group is called a herd.”
Evergreen Elderberry is the last flavor we created and quite possibly the best of them all. We wanted to bring to the bottle an unusual yet amazing flavor profile that is truly unlike anything else on the market. It is an indigenous berry to the Rocky Mountains that has a rich, earthy flavor that is unmistakable, unparalleled, yet somehow familiar. We hope you enjoy what has become our staff’s favorite refreshment.
Buy some now!
“The elk (Cervus canadensis), are also called wapiti from the Shawnee word meaning white rump. Elk are related to deer but are much larger than all of their relatives except the moose. A male (Bull) elk can stand over 8 feet tall and most generally weigh between 400 and 1000 pounds. Bull elk lose their antlers each March, and begin to grow them back in May to prepare for the late-summer breeding season known as the rut. Males engage in ritualized mating behaviors during the rut, including posturing, antler wrestling, and bugling, a loud series of vocalizations which establishes dominance over other males and attracts females. A bull will defend his harem of 20 cows or more from competing bulls and predators. A bull with a harem rarely feeds and he may lose up to 20 percent of his body weight. In early summer, elk migrate to high mountain grazing grounds where the females (cows) give birth. Each cow typically has a single calf, which can stand by the time it is 20 minutes old. In the winter, elk form into larger herds, though males and females typically remain separate. Elk range in forest and forest-edge habitat, feeding on grasses, plants, leaves, and bark. Elk are ruminants and therefore have four-chambered stomachs. Elk have a tendency to do most of their feeding in the mornings and evenings, seeking sheltered areas in between feedings to digest. Average life expectancy for an elk is 10-14 years. A group of elk is called a gang.”
Breckenridge Blackberry is a wonderfully light and crisp berry soda that is as fresh as the Spring and comforting as the morning sun. We wanted to distill the essence of the blackberry and highlight its natural juicy sweetness. It took us a long time to source what we think is the finest blackberry extract available. We hope you will agree that the end result is well worth the extra expense. Breckenridge Blackberry is a sure hit with kids and adults alike.
Buy some now!
The Black Bear
“The black bear (Ursus americanus) are North America’s smallest and most common bears. They typically live in forests and are excellent tree climbers. They are also found in mountains and swamps from Canada to northern Mexico. Despite their name, black bears can be blue-black, gray, brown, cinnamon, or even white. Black bears are very opportunistic eaters. Black bears are omnivores, most of their diet consists of grasses, roots, berries, and insects, but they will also eat fish and mammal and even carrion. Solitary animals, black bears roam large territories, and males may have a huge home range of up to 80 square miles. When winter arrives, black bears spend the season dormant in their dens, feeding on the body fat they have built up by eating all summer and fall. Black bears are not true hibernators. During their winter dormant period, though, they do not eat, drink, urinate, or defecate, but may wake up if disturbed. They make their dens in caves, burrows, or other sheltered spots. Black bears den for various lengths of time depending on the diverse climates where they live. Female black bears give birth to two or three blind, helpless cubs in mid-winter and nurse them in the den until spring. The cubs will stay with their very protective mother for about two years. Black bears stand five to six feet tall, weigh 200 to 600 pounds and live to be upwards of 20 years old. A group of black bears is called a sloth or a sleuth.”